RRB NTPC 10+2 Under Graduate Level Recruitment 2026: Apply Online for 1,688 Posts

The Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) has officially released the notification (CEN 07/2026) for the Non-Technical Popular Categories (NTPC) 10+2 Under Graduate Level examination. Notably, this recruitment drive features a total of 1,688 vacancies across various railway zones. Furthermore, the online application process is scheduled to commence on 15 October 2026 and will remain open until 13 November 2026. Eligible 12th-pass candidates seeking central government employment under the Indian Railways are strongly advised to review the complete guidelines and submit their forms on time.

Job Overview

DetailInformation
Recruitment OrganizationRailway Recruitment Board (RRB)
Exam NameRRB NTPC 10+2 Under Graduate Level Examination 2026
Advertisement NumberCEN 07/2026
Total Vacancies1,688 Posts
Post NamesCommercial Cum Ticket Clerk, Accounts Clerk Cum Typist, Junior Clerk Cum Typist, & Train Clerk
Job LocationAll India (Zone-Wise)
Last Date to Apply13 November 2026

Vacancy Breakdown

Post-Wise Vacancy Details

Post NameTotal Vacancies
Commercial Cum Ticket Clerk700
Accounts Clerk Cum Typist200
Junior Clerk Cum Typist600
Train Clerk188
Total1,688 Posts

Category-Wise Aggregate Vacancy Split

  • Unreserved (UR): 686 Posts
  • OBC: 414 Posts
  • EWS: 163 Posts
  • SC: 258 Posts
  • ST: 167 Posts

RRB-Wise Vacancy (CEN 07/2026)

RRB / RegionURSCSTOBC-NCLEWSTotal Posts
Ahmedabad13524226
Ajmer601982215124
Bengaluru186412545
Bhopal2091212659
Bhubaneswar12698540
Bilaspur11215120
Chandigarh3213520878
Chennai6825184017168
Gorakhpur28101215772
Guwahati218510549
Jammu-Srinagar158418651
Kolkata13246269332329
Malda10426123

Eligibility Criteria

Age Limit (As on 01 January 2027)

  • Minimum Age: 18 Years
  • Maximum Age: 30 Years
  • Age Relaxation: Applicable as per RRB Non-Technical Popular Categories 10+2 recruitment rules for reserved categories.

Educational Qualification

  • All Posts (Commercial Cum Ticket Clerk, Accounts Clerk Cum Typist, Junior Clerk Cum Typist, Train Clerk): Candidates must have passed the 10+2 (Intermediate) examination or its equivalent from any recognized Board or Institute in India.

Nationality

  • Requirement: Indian Citizen only

Important Dates

EventDate
Notification Date07 October 2026
Online Application Start Date15 October 2026
Last Date to Apply Online13 November 2026
Fee Payment Deadline15 November 2026
Application Correction Window16 – 25 November 2026
Exam City Details10 Days Before Exam
Admit Card Availability4 Days Before Exam
Exam DateAs per Schedule

Application Fee & Refund Rules

CategoryApplication FeeFee Refund
(After Appearing in Stage-I Exam)
General / OBC / EWS₹ 500/-₹ 400/-
SC / ST / PH / All Female₹ 250/-₹ 250/-
  • Accepted Payment Modes: Debit Card, Credit Card, Net Banking, or UPI via online gateway.

Selection Process

The RRB NTPC 10+2 Under Graduate Level Recruitment 2026 selection structure comprises:

  1. Stage-I CBT (Computer Based Test): Preliminary screening examination.
  2. Stage-II CBT (Computer Based Test): Main examination for shortlisted candidates.
  3. Typing Skill Test / Computer Aptitude Test: Applicable for specific clerical posts.
  4. Document Verification: Physical authentication of academic and category credentials.
  5. Medical Examination: Final health and fitness clearance.

How to Apply Online

  1. Visit the official Regional Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) website or the primary portal.
  2. Navigate to the recruitment section and select “RRB NTPC 10+2 Under Graduate Level Recruitment CEN 07/2026”.
  3. Complete your new registration using a valid email ID and mobile number to generate login credentials.
  4. Log in and fill out the online application form with precise personal, educational, and zone preferences.
  5. Upload scanned copies of your photograph, signature, and mandatory supporting documents.
  6. Pay the required application fee securely online through the digital payment gateway.
  7. Submit the final application form before 13 November 2026 and download/print a copy of the acknowledgment receipt.

Important Links

Link DescriptionDirect URL
Apply Online LinkClick Here
Check Official NotificationClick Here
Check Zone Wise Vacancy DetailsClick Here
Download Syllabus (Stage I & II)Click Here
Official RRB WebsiteClick Here
Check Related Govt JobsClick Here

FAQs

When does the online application process start for RRB NTPC 10+2 Recruitment 2026?
The online application portal opens on 15 October 2026.

What is the last date to submit the online application form?
The deadline for online application submission is 13 November 2026.

What is the age limit for applicants?
Applicants must be between 18 and 30 years of age as on 01 January 2027.

What is the total number of vacancies announced in this drive?
A total of 1,688 vacancies have been notified for the NTPC 10+2 Under Graduate Level posts.