UPESSC TGT Teacher Recruitment 2026: Apply Online

The Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC) has officially released the notification (Advt. No. 07/2026) for the recruitment of Trained Graduate Teachers (TGT) in various subjects for boys’ and girls’ secondary schools across the state. Notably, this large-scale state teaching recruitment drive features a total of 17,735 vacancies. Furthermore, the online application process commenced on 24 October 2026 and will remain open until 23 November 2026. Eligible candidates holding the requisite bachelor’s degree, B.Ed, and TET qualifications are strongly advised to review the comprehensive guidelines and submit their applications on time.

Job Overview

DetailInformation
Recruitment OrganizationUttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC), Prayagraj
Exam NameUPESSC Trained Graduate Teacher (TGT) Examination 2026
Advertisement NumberAdvt. No. 07/2026
Total Vacancies17,735 Posts
Post NamesTrained Graduate Teacher (TGT) – Balak & Balika Varg
Job LocationUttar Pradesh
Last Date to Apply23 November 2026

Vacancy Breakdown

Post-Wise Aggregate Vacancies

Post NameGeneralEWSOBCSCSTTotal Posts
TGT (Balak / Boys’ Schools)6,0571,2664,0693,39413116,917
TGT (Balika / Girls’ Schools)647222369304151,557
Total—————17,735

Subject-Wise Vacancy Distribution Table

Subject NameStream (Varg)GeneralEWSOBCSCSTTotal
HindiBalak961147756653102,527
Balika1153858410252
EnglishBalak89036458150402,339
Balika732143400177
MathematicsBalak88333757539202,187
Balika772037270161
CommerceBalak383031300129
Balika202105
Music GayanBalak11055021
Balika24121510061
SanskritBalak48423124722101,183
Balika562218100106
UrduBalak3011409090
Balika4052013
Home ScienceBalak2231151891580685
Balika461228260112
Physical EducationBalak3281142051370784
Balika16141817065
Social ScienceBalak75634262653702,261
Balika703154620217
DrawingBalak2291021771790687
Balika28112919087
AgricultureBalak724461700247
Balika010001
StitchingBalak3146014
Balika202307
Painting ArtBalak3091421074
Balika302005
ScienceBalak88335558245702,277
Balika1063146320215
BiologyBalak2281161611270632
Balika11548028
Music VadanBalak87510030
Balika13395030

Eligibility Criteria

Age Limit (As on 01 July 2026)

  • Minimum Age: 21 Years
  • Maximum Age: 62 Years
  • Age Relaxation: Applicable as per Uttar Pradesh UPESSC TGT Examination rules.

Educational & Professional Qualification

  • Academic Degree: Bachelor’s Degree or Master’s Degree in the relevant subject from a recognized University.
  • Professional Degree: B.Ed. Exam Passed (or equivalent teacher training qualification).
  • Teacher Eligibility: Class 6–8 TET Exam Passed (as per respective subject criteria).

Nationality

  • Requirement: Indian Citizen only

Important Dates

EventDate
Online Application Start Date24 October 2026
Last Date to Apply Online & Pay Fee23 November 2026
Application Correction WindowUp to 26 November 2026
Exam Date23 – 24 December 2026
Admit Card DateBefore Exam

Application Fee

CategoryFee Amount
General / OBC / EWS₹ 1,000/-
SC / ST₹ 500/-
PH (Divyang)₹ 300/-
  • Accepted Payment Modes: Debit Card, Credit Card, Net Banking, or UPI.

Selection Process

The UPESSC TGT Teacher Recruitment 2026 selection structure comprises:

  1. Written Examination: Scheduled for 23–24 December 2026, comprising objective multiple-choice questions based on the chosen subject and teaching aptitude.
  2. Document Verification: Physical authentication of academic degrees, B.Ed certification, TET scorecards, category certificates, and identity documents.
  3. Final Merit List: Prepared strictly based on performance in the written examination and official commission rules.

How to Apply Online

  1. Visit the official UPESSC website.
  2. Complete the mandatory One-Time Registration (OTR) system if not already registered.
  3. Log in with your credentials and select “Trained Graduate Teacher (TGT) Recruitment 2026 (Advt. No. 07/2026)”.
  4. Fill out the application form with accurate personal, educational, and subject-wise preferences.
  5. Upload scanned copies of your photograph, signature, and mandatory educational certificates.
  6. Pay the required application fee securely online through the digital payment gateway.
  7. Submit the final application form before 23 November 2026 and download/print a copy of the acknowledgment confirmation for your records.

Important Links

Link DescriptionDirect URL
Apply Online Link (OTR)Click Here
Check Official NotificationClick Here
Check Subject-Wise EligibilityClick Here
Official UPESSC WebsiteClick Here
Check Related Govt JobsClick Here

FAQs

When does the online application process start for UPESSC TGT Teacher Recruitment 2026?
The online application portal opens on 24 October 2026.

What is the last date to submit the online application form?
The deadline for online application submission and fee payment is 23 November 2026.

What is the age limit for applicants?
Applicants must be between 21 and 62 years of age as on 01 July 2026.

What are the core educational requirements for TGT posts?
Candidates must possess a Bachelor’s or Master’s degree in the relevant subject, a passing certificate in B.Ed, and a valid Class 6–8 TET qualification.